Full list of Indian medal winners

0

[ad_1]

The fourth version of the Asian Para Games bought underway on Sunday, 22 October with India among the many nations competing within the occasion in in Hangzhou, China.

India had registered their greatest efficiency on the continental Para-Games with 72 medals within the 2018 version in Jakarta, and are off to a promising begin in Hangzhou with 64 medals thus far.

Here’s an in depth take a look at the medal-winners thus far within the 2023 Asian Para-Games:

1 Ankur Dhama — Athletics (Men’s 5000m-T11) — Gold

2 Nishad Kumar — Athletics (Men’s High Jump-T47) — Gold

3 Ram Pal — Athletics (Men’s High Jump-T47) — Silver

4 Shailesh Kumar — Athletics (Men’s High Jump-T63) — Gold

5 Mariyappan Thangavelu — Athletics (Men’s High Jump-T63) — Silver

6 Monu Ghangas — Athletics (Men’s Shot Put-F11) — Bronze

7 Pranav Soorma — Athletics (Men’s Club Throw-F51) — Gold

8 Dharambir — Athletics (Men’s Club Throw-F51) — Silver

9 Amit Kumar — Athletics (Men’s Club Throw-F51) — Bronze

10 Prachi Yadav — Canoe (Women’s VL2) — Silver

11 Kapil Parmar — Judo (Men -60 kg J1) — Silver

12 Kokila — Judo (Women -48 kg J2) — Bronze

13 Avani Lekhara — Shooting R2 (Women’s 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1) — Gold

14 Rudransh Khandelwal — ShootingP4 (Mixed 50m Pistol SH1) — Silver

15 Aruna — (Taekwondo Women’s Okay44 -47KG) — Bronze

16 Praveen Kumar — Athletics (Men’s High Jump-T64) — Gold

17 Unni Renu — Athletics (Men’s High Jump-T64) — Bronze

18 Ekta Bhyan — Athletics (Women’s Club Throw-F32/51) — Bronze

19 Simran — Athletics (Women’s 100m-T12) — Silver

20 Deepthi Jeevanji — Athletics (Women’s 400m-T20) — Gold

21 Ajay Kumar — Athletics (Men’s 400m-T64) — Silver

22 Manish Kaurav — Canoe (Men’s KL3) — Bronze

23 Prachi Yadav — Canoe (Women’s KL2) — Gold

24 Gajendra Singh — Canoe (Men’s VL2) — Bronze

25 Neeraj Yadav — Athletics (Men’s Discus Throw-F54/55/56) — Gold

26 Yogesh Kathuniya — Athletics (Men’s Discus Throw-F54/55/56) — Silver

27 Muthuraja — Athletics (Men’s Discus Throw-F54/55/56) — Bronze

28 Ravi Rongali — Athletics (Men’s Shot Put-F40) — Silver

29 Pramod — Athletics (Men’s 1500m-T46) — Silver

30 Rakesh Bhaira — Athletics (Men’s 1500m-T46) — Bronze

31 Ashok — Powerlifting (Men’s -65kg) — Bronze

32 Rudransh Khandelwal Shooting (Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1) — Silver

33 Manish Narwal — Shooting (Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1) — Bronze

34 Rubina Francis — Shooting (Women’s 10m Air Pistol SH1) — Bronze

35 Team India — Archery (Men’s Doubles Recurve-Open) — Bronze

36 Team India — Archery (Women’s Doubles Compound-Open) — Silver

37 Team India — Archery (Men’s Doubles Compound- Open) — Silver

38 Pooja — Athletics (Women’s Discus Throw- F54/55) —Silver

39 Sumit — Athletics (Men’s Javelin Throw-F64)— Gold

40 Pushpendra Singh — Athletics (Men’s Javelin Throw-F64) — Bronze

41 Haney — Athletics (Men’s Javelin Throw-F37/38) — Gold

42 Narayan Thakur — Athletics (Men’s 200m-T35) — Bronze

43 Shreyansh Trivedi — Athletics (Men’s 200m-T37)— Bronze

44 Soman Rana — Athletics (Men’s Shot Put-F57) — Silver

45 Hokato Sema Hotozhe — Athletics (Men’s Shot Put-F57) — Bronze

46 Sundar Singh Gurjar — Athletics (Men’s Javelin Throw-F46) — Gold

47 Rinku — Athletics (Men’s Javelin Throw-F46) — Silver

48 Ajeet Singh — Athletics (Men’s Javelin Throw-F46) — Bronze

49 Ankur Dhaka — Athletics (Men’s 1500m-T11) — Gold

50 Rakshitha Raju — Athletics (Women’s 1500m-T11) —  Gold

51 Lalitha Killaka — Athletics (Women’s 1500m-T11) — Silver

52 Sharath Makanahalli — Athletics (Men’s 1500m-T13) — Silver

53 Balwant Singh Rawat — Athletics (Men’s 1500m-T13) — Bronze

54 Nimisha Suresh — Athletics (Women’s Long Jump-T47) — Gold

55 Pramod Bhagat/Manisha Ramadass — Badminton (Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5) — Bronze

56 Manasi Joshi — Badminton (Women’s Singles SL3) — Bronze

57 Sivarajan Solaimalai / Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan — Badminton (Mixed Doubles SH6) — Bronze

58 Nitesh Kumar / Thulasimathi Murugesan — Badminton (Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5) — Bronze

59 Mandeep Kaur — Badminton (Women’s Singles-SL3) — Bronze

60 Vaishnavi Puneyani — Badminton (Women’s Singles-SL4) — Bronze

61 Zainab Khatoon — Powerlifting (Women’s 61kg) — Silver

62 Kumari Raj — Powerlifting (Women’s 61kg) — Bronze

63 Bhavina Patel — Table tennis (Women’s Singles-Class 4) — Bronze

64 Sandeep Dangi — Table tennis (Men’s Singles-Class 1)-Bronze

Here’s an in depth take a look at the 2023 Asian Para-Games medal desk:

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Medals
1 China 118 96 86 300
2 Iran 24 13 19 73
3 Japan 20 21 28 69
4 Thailand 20 13 30 63
5 Uzbekistan 17 17 21 55

India have despatched a a lot bigger contingent this time round — 303 in comparison with 190 in Jakarta — and can hope to higher their 2018 efficiency.

India had received a report 107 medals within the Asian Games that occurred between 23 September and eight October, the primary time they crossed the 100-medal mark on the occasion, and can hope for one thing comparable within the Para-Games.

The first-ever Asian para-games occurred in Guangzhou 2010 and has taken place after each Asian Games ever since. India had received 14 medals within the inaugural version, together with one gold, however would put up an improved efficiency in Incheon 2014, the place they received 33 medals together with three gold.

After ending 15th within the first two editions, India would break into the top-10 in Jakarta, ending ninth with 72 medals. They can be aiming to interrupt into the highest 5 in Hangzhou this time.

[ad_2]

Source hyperlink

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here